Automated Connector Polisher with Touchscreen Technology & ASR Automated Stub Removal fiber optic polisher

With the ACP24 you can now automate polishing times, pressure, & motor speeds for each step. Complete polishing procedures are stored inside of the ACP24 to save time and ensure repeatability. Create, save, and recall custom polishing procedures for custom jobs. Polishing Procedures can be saved to a computer for easy back up or for transferring to another ACP24.


The ACP24 utilizes our patented figure 8 polishing pattern that’s found in all our MCP line of polishers and is compatible with all MCP24 polishing fixtures.


The ACP24 includes the ASR System for automated stub removal. No more removing fiber stubs by hand. ASR works with Nanometer Tech's polishing fixtures reducing the need to purchase special fixture plates.

Get a Quote

Touchscreen Technology

The ACP-24 utilizes touchscreen technology for easy use. 

Polish multiple connectors

The ACP-24 can polish many types of industry standard, military, and custom connectors

Polish up to 48 connectors at once

Our polishing fixtures can support up to 48 connectors at a time.

Figure 8 Polishing Pattern

All Nanometer Tech line of polishers utilize our patented figure 8 polishing pattern. The figure 8 polishing pattern creates an angle of attack on the connector end face that changes 720 degrees 60 times a second giving optimal connector end face geometry.

100% control of system

 • Change polishing times, pressure, & motor speed

 • Automated Fiber Stub Removal

 • Easily create & save custom polishing procedures

 • Factory Preset Polishing Procedures

 • Touch screen interface for easy use

 • Touch Screen is both water & chemical proof

• Patented Figure 8 Polishing Pattern

• Designed for High Volume SIngle & Multi mode polishing

• Consistent High Yield Repeatable Performance

• Works with existing MCP24 Fixture

Specifications

Radius of Curvature: 7-30 MM

Apex Offset: < 50uM

Undercut / Protrusion: < 50Nm


Back Reflection:

PC: -45dB

UPC: -55dB

APC: -65dB

Multi-Mode: -35dB


Size:

Max Connector Load: 96

   Weight: 37 lbs. (16.9 Kilograms)

Dimensions: 14.5” W  x  14.75"L  x  14"H

Additional Fixture Plates

Fixture Plates

400601 - 2.5mm Universal Polishing Fixture (24 position)

400650 - 2.5mm Universal Polishing Fixture (32 position)

400648 - 2.5mm Universal Polishing Fixture (48 position)

150100 - MT/PC (14 position) multimode

150130 - MT/PC (24 position) multimode

150150 - MT/RJ (14 position)

150120 - MT/APC (14 position) singlemode

150122 - MT/APC (24 position) singlemode

200171-1 - APC Ferrule Fixture (12 position) 8.35 degree

200175-1 - APC Ferrule Fixture (12 position) 8.00 degree

200600 - SC/APC (12 position) 8.35 degree

200610 - SC/APC (12 position) 8.00 degree

200620 - SC/APC (22 position) 8.35 degree

200630 - SC/APC (22 position) 8.00 degree

200170-1 - FC/APC (12 position) 8.35 degree

200172-1 - FC/APC (12 position) 8.00 degree

200177-1 - FC/APC (24 position) 8.35 degree conical

200178-1 - FC/APC (24 position) 8.00 degree

400701 - LC/MU (24 position)

400702-B - LC Snap-in (24 position)

400705 - LC Snap-in Duplex/Simplex (48 position)

400772 - LC Snap-in Duplex/Simplex (72 position)

400800-B - LC/APC (24 position) 8.00 degree

400801 - LC/APC (24 position) 8.35 degree

2000001 - 1.8MM V-Groove

2000002 - Snap-In LC (36 Pos)

2000003 - E2000 8.35 Deg ferrule fixture Huber & Suhner

2000004 - SMA.125" 905 type

2000005 - Custom 32 pos uni

2000007 - 8 deg v-groove array (wafer) 14 pos

2000008 - APC Ferrule Fixture 6.35 deg 12 Pos

2000009 - Wafer

20000010 - Single Step Fixture

20000011 - 14 pos 16 Fiber 8 deg MTP plate

20000012 - 36 Pos Titanium Fixture

20000016 - 14 Pos 16 Fiber MTP Plate

20000017 - E2000 8.35 Deg ferrule fixture diamond usa (R& M)

20000018 - LC APC (8.00)

20000023 - MCP-24 2mm LEVEL JIG

20000024 - 6 DEG VGROOVE MCP24

20000025 - 10 DEG VGROOVE MCP24

20000026 - .150 LEVEL JIG MCP24

20000027 - 29504 24 pos ( same as 46 plate for MCP12)

20000028 - MILL. CONN. M29504/05 24 POS.SLIDER

20000029 - Custom 24 Pos

20000030 - Custom 32 pos uni

20000031 - 24 POS CUSTOM SLIDER FOR UNI-24

20000035 - MCP24 0 Deg V-Groove

20000036 - Ferrule Leveling Jig

20000039 - MCP24 0 Deg V-Groove (Short Ferrule)

20000040 - Ferrule Leveling Jig

20000041 - Mil29504/4 long ferrule(J-techAmphenol/Glenair)1.6mm

20000042 - 1mm Leveling Jig

20000043 - MCP24 2.5mm 0 Deg V-Groove

20000044 - 2.5mm Level Jig

20000045 - 1 Piece Escon Fixture Snap-In

NMT400615 - ST/PC amp overmolded connector design (24 pos)

20000052 - 24 position Fixture Plate (illuminating plate)

20000053 - slider for 20000052 (illuminating plate)

20000054 - APC Polish Fixture for PHD termini (18 pos) for MCP24

20000055 - level jig for 0 deg v-groove.0040'  for p/n (20000041)

20000056 - 400601 base plate (new plate w/o p/n to be built)

20000057 - 29504/5 s;ider fixter /same as 46 for MCP12

20000061 - MCP24 Plastic Optical Fiber-32 pos

20000062 - MCP24 Radiall Luxcis Termini

20000063 - MCP24 Plastic Optical Fiber (POF)

20000064 - MCP24 Plastic Optical Fiber (POF)

20000068 - MCP24 Bare Fiber fixture

20000069 - Metal Connector

20000070 - Radial Luxis Termini MCP12 (12 pos) slider

20000071 - SC/APC  8 deg

20000077 - lc/mu 400701 with lower ferrule nipple

20000079 - Mil29504/14&15(delphi-mil&comercial/Amphenol/FSI)2mm

20000083 - Mil29504/5(J-tech/Amphenol/Glenair)1.6mm ferrule

20000084 - lc/apc ferrule fixture (custom)

20000089 - 8.35 apc fixture for mu/apc MCP24

200173-1 - 2.5 apc ferrule fixture 11 degrees 

20000094 - Dual v-groove fixture every other flat ever other 4.5 degrees 

20000098 - TFOCA II plate 1/4 inch bottom plate longer ferrule 

20000099 - 0 degree vgroove (2mm - 1.25mm ferrule)

20000101 - regular 14 pos very shallow groove small connector

20000102 - TFOCAII plate 3/16 thickness for 6.30mm ferrule

400801 - 8.35 LC/APC polishing fixture 

400500 - 29504/14 & 15  Military ferrule fixture

400705 - 48 pos lc snap in plate f

20000101 - regular 14 pos very shallow groove small connector

20000114 - ARINC 1.25 APC FERRULE FIXTURE  MCP24

20000115 - APC ferrule fixture Lancer 

20000116 - APC ferrule fixture Lancer 

200700 - SC/APC custom 24 pos. plate 

20000122 - Leveling jig 

20000126 - Avago HFBR connectors

20000127 - sllider

21111128 - T-Foca II 24 pos rotary fixture 2.5mm ferrule 

20000129 - 0'degree v-groove same as 41 but 18 pos instead of 14 pos


Get a Quote

ACP-24 Polisher Quote Form

Better yet, see us in person!

We love our customers, so feel free to visit during normal business hours.

Nanometer Technologies Inc

2985 theatre Dr #3, Paso Robles, CA 93446, US

(805) 226-7332